Privacy policy


>> Introduction
At The Meeting Planners (TMP) we recognize the importance of securing and protecting all data and the privacy of certain basic personally identifiable data, such as contact information, demographic information and payment processing information. We do not collect data from individuals unless provided to us voluntarily and knowingly and with access to update and change the data at will.

>> Purposes
The purpose of this Policy is to balance our legitimate business requirements in collecting and using information with the reasonable expectation of privacy and security which may be held by those providing such information.
This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse TMP website and websites created by TMP for our clients (hereafter “sites”), correspond with TMP, register/sign up on any of TMP’s responsible or associated conferences and events, or otherwise provide your personal data to us. You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing, registering, filling in or otherwise using the sites or TMP’s responsible or associated registration forms, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not continue utilizing the information, sites, forms provided by TMP. We will never sell any information about you to anyone.

>> Who is the Data Controller?
The processing of your personal data is carried out by The Meeting Planners ApS, with physical address at Lyngby Hovedgade 44A, DK-2800, Kgs Lyngby, Denmark (CVR: 36072423). For any clarification, question or requirement related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact Heaven Ho Sørensen, acting as the internal data protection officer, by writing to email address: hs@meetingplanners.dk.

>> Data Collection
It is necessary for us to collect and store information to provide our conference and event organizers and delegates communication and related services as well as for billing purposes. At TMP we collect data, whether on behalf of our conference clients or for ourselves, via four methods: delegate registration system (service provided by data processor www.etouches.com), event activities, vendor partnerships, and purchases.

>> Conference Delegate and Account Holder Information
We collect key information from our conference, workshop or event delegates to provide conference planning and logistic services and for operational effectiveness. Delegates provide data directly when creating a registration account and can update his/her individual data anytime via the conference registration portal.
We specifically collect these types of data:
Name and contact data: We collect your first and last name, phone number, address, email address, organization name and other related data. Upon your agreement, this part of data may also be included in the delegate list distributed to the conference delegates
Passport data: At times passport information such as full name printed on the passport, passport number, passport issuing and expiry date, date of birth, etc, in order to provide invitation letters for visa applications.
Demographic data: We collect data about you such as your gender, membership, and country. Upon your agreement, this part of data may also be included in the delegate list distributed to the conference delegates.
Payment data: We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases (such as a credit card number and EAN number).
Credentials: At times we collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication of accounts.
Personal preferences: We collect personal preference data including choices of activities, allergy or special dietary requirements in order to provide personalized services.
Contact Logs: Any communication or contact with delegates and guests of TMP’s responsible conferences/events are saved and tracked in contact logs, registration system, our email archive, as well as additional engagement data (clock hours, payment service provider portal etc).
Traffic data: We use Google Analytics, Search Console, and Tag Manager to help analyse how users use the sites we created for the conferences/events. The tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the sites (including your IP) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our Sites and to compile statistical reports on sites’ activity in order to monitor the attractiveness of our sites and improve their performance or content. This usage information will only be used within TMP and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our clients. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.

>> Registration Information Provided by You
TMP collects personal information when you register for a newsletter, request for proposal, register your congress, contact us directly to request our services or participate in the conference or event products organized by TMP.
You agree that:
• The personal information which you provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects.
• You will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by contacting us by e-mail reg@meetingplanners.dk
• You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.
• You will keep your registration information secure and not disclose it to any third party.

>> How Do We Use The Collected Information?
We will treat all your personal information as confidential. Information about our delegates is an important part of our business in order to be able to provide them with the best possible services. We do not share your information with any third parties other than for the limited, explicit reasons specified below; neither are we in the business of selling it to others. Public Authorities (such as the Police and Embassy) are entitled to ask for access to data handled by TMP. In these cases, TMP will only hand over the data, if the authorities have proper reason in connection with the services we provide (such as visa application in order to enter Denmark), documentation for laws being violated or if they have a court order to demand access to personal data.
We will only disclose data to:
• Your personal data will be shared with organizer of the conference/event and it is strictly kept from anyone else than the organizer.
• We share it on a limited basis with other delegates who attend the same event as you. For this specific purpose, we will always request for your consent to agree on having your personal data listed on the delegate list.
>> Your Rights on Your Personal Data
You have the following rights:
• The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time.
• The right to ask us to update and correct or delete any personal data that we hold about you.
• The right to opt out of any communications that we may send you.
• If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following contact details: reg@meetingplanners.dk

>> How Long Do We Keep Your Data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way.
a) data of the registered user for abstract submission: the data will be stored until you request cancellation of your profile
b) data of the registered user for conference attendance: the data will be stored until you request cancellation of your profile
c) data relating to the payment: up to the certification of the payment and the conclusion of the related administrative and accounting formalities resulting from the expiration of the right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the contestation of the payment
d) data relating to the customer services and inquiries: the data will be stored until you request cancellation of your correspondence and data
e) CV: for six months from receipt
f) data used for carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction: as long as the user does not request the termination of the activity

>> Event Information
At times, TMP receives and collects personal information through informal methods such as business cards, sign up lists, and emails. In these cases, we only use this information to provide conference services and stated purposes outlined upon collection. Marketing, advertisements, and solicitations will not be sent unless explicitly outlined and agreed to in this data privacy statement.

>> Vendor Partnerships
We partner with third-party vendors who provide additional services such as catering, meeting venue, entertainment, transportation etc. These partners may maintain personal data specific to their provided service. All vendors are vetted to ensure they have proper data privacy and security procedures. For the complete list of TMP's third-party partners contact reg@meetingplanners.dk.

>> Data Privacy Options & Your Rights
You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may opt out. At any time, depending on the specific processing, you may revoke your consent to the processing; know which of your personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used; request the update, correction or integration; or request to delete the entire data. However, please note certain contact information is required in order to register and attend the conference/event services we provide. To update your data or change preferences simply log back to your registration account of your registered conference or contact reg@meetingplanners.dk.
To request anonymization or deletion of your data, please send an email to reg@meetingplanners.dk with specifications of your wishes. TMP will ensure the request is fulfilled within 30 days excluding the extent TMP is required by law to retain some or all the conference data.

>> Data Breach Policy
We want to ensure that your identity and data stays secure; therefore, if an incident does occur, and for incidents that occur at our third-party vendors, we will promptly inform affected individuals as may be required by law or our policies.

>> Chapters/Affiliated Sites/Links
TMP provides our delegates and clients with various URL links that may be beneficial or of interest to our services. Many of these sites are owned and operated by independent companies and organizations that are neither owned nor controlled by TMP. Each Chapter, URL or link may collect information and use such information for its own purposes. TMP does not control the use or access of such information collected by these sites. TMP is not responsible in any manner for damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any content, advertising, services, products or other material on or available from such sites.

>> Credit card security?
Credit card payments are handled by Stripe's Payment solution is using SSL-encryption. Likewise are SSL-encryption used in communication between the customers and the server, where Stripe is located. This means, that all information, sent using the internet, are encrypted with a security-certificate. This makes it impossible to get a hold on the customers card information.

PCI-certification

The purpose of the PCI-standard is to use an international standard on how creditcard data is handled. The standard defines the requirements for storage, transmission and handeling of carddata - and how to check that requirements are met.

SSL-encryption in all communication

SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer and its a securityprotokol. SSL makes sure that date are being encrypted.

>> Questions or Comments
Any questions or comments that relate to the TMP Privacy Protection Policy may be directed to us at TMP by post or email to hs@meetingplanners.dk.

>> The Right to Complain
You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. The Danish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Agency (in Danish "Datatilsynet"), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K.

>> Privacy Protection Policy Changes
In the future, we may need to change this Policy. TMP reserves the right to modify this Data Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. All changes will be included on this Website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.
This Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018.